Revived and renovated Kakhetian house at the Open Air Museum of Ethnography
10 November 2013 - 10 November 2013
Georgian National Museum Giorgi Chitaia Open Air Museum of Ethnography invites you at revived Kakhetian House from November 10, 2013.
The event includes diverse activities for its participants. House presented on exposition will revive 19th-century lifestyle of traditional Kakhetians.
Giorgitsminda hall-house was moved to the Open Air Museum of Ethnography in 1974, from the village Giorgitsminda (East Georgia). Over the years the house was damaged in multiple ways. In 2008-2010 years, with the initiative of the Georgian National Museum and support of Norwegian Directorate for Cultural Heritage and ICOMOS Georgia, the old house was renewed by using traditional technology and methods.
Nowadays Giorgitsminda House breathed new life. House offers its visitors unique exposition of folk culture and amazing opportunity to travel back in time and learn more about the lifestyle of 19th century Georgia. Visitors of the house will be hosted by the family. The hosts will be dressed in traditional clothes and guide guests around the house-exhibition, telling them about the importance of Georgian winemaking and baking traditions. Simultaneously with this the mistress will bake bread in traditional "Tone" and visitors will have the opportunity to participate in the baking process.
The aim of the following project is to revive and protect Georgia's folk culture and maintain access to any interested visitor.
An event is implemented with the support of the National Intellectual Property Center "Sakpatenti".