Georgian Folk Crafts at Ethnographic Museum
15 September 2013 - 15 September 2013
Georgian National Museum Open Air Museum of Ethnography organizes a presentation of Georgian folk craft-making program and 19th century Megrelian house (Sajalabo).  The event will be held in the frames of  Georgian Folk Craft program, on September 15, 2013, at 2 p.m.
Visitors will have an amazing opportunity to meet masters of the traditional Georgian craft, explore and learn more about local traditions, take part in workshops and courses of crafting and save this part of the National tradition for future generations. Participants will learn pottery, tool and stick knitting, embroidery, wood art, traditional stamping and etc.
Visitors of Ethnographic Museum will have the opportunity to learn more about 19th century Megrelian Oda, during a demonstration of traditional lifestyle performance.
Guests of the house will be hosted by the head of the family and mistress, they will tell a short story of family, traditions, and craft-making. Interior is designed in folk style, including fresh products. In the yeard, there are presented old agriculture, such as Corn, flax, chick-pea, and more.
Every weekend hosts of Megrelian house are preparing traditional dishes, visitors can participate in the preparation process and also taste Ghomi and Cheese.
The aim of the project is the revival of Georgian craft-making and making visitors more aware of national traditions.