Svaneti Museum hosted an event dedicated to the birthday of Shota Chartolani
17 August 2013 - 17 August 2013
The event dedicated to the birthday of Shota Chartolani was organized on August 17, 2013 by the Georgian National Museum at Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography.
On August 15, 2013, doctor of historical sciences Shota Chartolani would have become 81 years old. He devoted his life to the study of history and the antiquities of Svaneti.  Over the years he headed archaeological expeditions and excevations in Svaneti, published numerous books, letters, and reports. His works are well known among specialists in Georgia and Internationally.
During the event, archaeologist Malkhaz Tsindeliani spoke about the life and work of Shota Chartolani. Colleagues and friends of the well known archaeologist shared their memories in their addresses to the audience. The Archaeological Gallery of the reconstructed Svaneti Museum was named after Shota Chartolani to commemorate his name.