International Seminar in Mestia: “Contemporary Model of Museum in Post Soviet Countries”
23 July 2013 - 26 July 2013
Georgian National Museum, with the support of Goethe Institute in Georgia and in the collaboration with the Prussian Cultural Heritage Foundation/Staatliche Museen zu Berlin organizes international seminar at renewed Svaneti Museum on July 23-26, 2013.
Along with Georgian and German specialists in the museum field, there will be up to 30 participants from different countries such as Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan. Guests of the seminar will discuss the functioning of the Georgian National Museum as an innovative model of post-Soviet countries. Also guests will visit Akhaltsikhe, Vani and Svaneti museums.
Seminar is conducted in the frames of project "Centre of Museum Professionals Formation."
Foundation of the center was preceded by the international conference „Why Museums Now? Keeping the past - Facing the Future" conducted on September 2012. Participants of the forum were President of Goethe Institute, Mr.  Klaus-Dieter Lehmann and representatives of world's leading museums. As a result it was decided to lunch project dedicated to the issue of renewing post-soviet museums into the modern, creative and innovative institution. The aim was to include museum into social and urban life of the city and make it more interesting for the visitors.
Project is supported by Goethe Institute in Georgia led by Mr.Stephan Wackwitz (Director of Goethe-Institut Georgia), which actively supports museum's activities in the region.
"Centre of Museum Professionals Formation" is based at Georgian National Museum in close cooperation with representatives of the Berlin museums. This project is led by a director of Georgian National Museum Mr. David Lordkipanidze. Next seminar of the centre will be conducted in Tbilisi by the end of November, 2013.