The renovated Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum opened in 2012. Archeological, historical, ethnographic, paleontological, numismatic, narrative, and architectural materials reflecting Meskheti historic events from ancient times to XX century are presented at Samtskhe-Javakheti History Museum.
19 May 2016 – 13 June 2016
GNM Museum Week: Manuscript Heritage of the Balkans: 6th-18th century
Georgian National Museum Ivane Javakhishvili Samtskhe-Javakheti History Museum, in partnership with the Bulgarian Embassy in Tbilisi, invites you to the exhibition "Manuscript Heritage of the Balkans: 6th-18th century". The exhibition will be opened within the Georgian National Museum's week dedicated to the International Museum Day and is part of the Europe Days in Georgia. The opening event will take place on May 19, 2016 at 1 pm.
Renovated Samtske-Javakheti Museum is open for visitors willing to become acquainted with the history and cultural heritage of the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
In 2008-2009, the project "Exhibition Organizing and Storage Facilities Developing at the Ivane Javakhishvili Samtskhe-Javakheti History Museum" was implemented in close collaboration and financial support with BP and it's partners. Rehabilitation works have been carried out both in the exhibition halls and in the depositories of the museum.
The renovated exhibition halls display archaeological materials found as a result of excavations conducted during the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and South Caucasian Pipelines, which date back to various periods from the Paleolithic to the Middle Ages.
Tuesday–Sunday | 10 am - 6 pm.
Contact Information: