The scientific journal Nature published an article “The early hunting dog from Dmanisi with comments on the social behaviour in Canidae and hominins“ about the teeth and jaw fragments, found at Georgia’s 1.8-million-year-old Dmanisi Site, that belong to an extinct canid known as the Eurasian hunting dog. The fossil is the oldest of its kind yet found.
The Integrated Study of the Western European Fine Arts Collections of the Georgian National Museum
In 2019-2021, the study of the collection was carried out within the framework of the project "The Integrated Study of the Western European Art Collections of the Georgian National Museum" (FR-18-739) supported by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia. Within the study, a complete electronic database of the collection was prepared, archival materials were processed, consultations with foreign colleagues were held, exhibits of particular importance were subjected to artistic and technical research. As a result of the research, the attributions of several exhibits were significantly adjusted: Details of origin were clarified, misrepresentations and plot interpretations were identified and corrected, and the author circle, subject matter and chronology of a number of works without indication of author, name and date were determined. As a result, a bilingual publication "The Integrated Study of the Western European Fine Arts Collections of the Georgian National Museum" was published. Authors: Eka Kiknadze, Nino Tabutsadze, Mariam Gvelesiani and Nino Kalandadze.
10 December 2019
“The bears from Dmanisi and the first dispersal of early Homo out of Africa” – An article in “Nature”
"The bears from Dmanisi and the first dispersal of early Homo out of Africa"- An article about large-scale research carried out in collaboration with the Georgian National Museum and the Spanish Research Institutes has been published in the world's leading scientific journal "Nature" in the section "Scientific Reports".