Otar Lordkipanidze Institute of Archaeological Research of Georgian National Museum
The O. Lordkipanidze Institute of Archaeological Research of Georgian National Museum is a successor of the Centre for Archaeological Studies which was founded in 1977 and since that time it has been the leading scientific institution in this field in Georgia.
Since its establishment, the Institute of Archaeological Research has been conducting large-scale scientific research on the cultural heritage of Georgia at a high methodological level. Archaeological excavations are being carried out as part of planned scientific projects, as well as rescue projects related to new constructions. All major projects were archeologically supported by the Institute of Archaeological Research, including Baku-Supsa oil pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and gas pipelines construction areas, commissioned by the British Petroleum Company, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Georgian State Electrosystem, Georgian Railway, and other projects.
Over the years, joint scientific projects have been implemented together with leading international centers, such as the German Archaeological Institute and the German Mining Museum in Bochum, the University of Melbourne (Australia), the University of Toronto (Canada), and leading scientific centers in France, Italy and other countries.
Since 2011 Georgian Archaeological Mission has been working in Kuwait.
As a result, thousands of archeological sites, including many unique monuments, have survived the destruction, and the ancient culture of Georgia has emerged in a new way. The whole world got acquainted with the archeological treasures of Georgia through the exhibitions and the publications of Georgian scientists.
Considering the new legal and economic conditions, according to the decree issued by the President of Georgia in 2007 the Otar Lordkipanidze Centre of Archaeology became an integral part of the Georgian National Museum. This supported to create a strong center for study and preservation of the cultural heritage of Georgia which has the facilities to produce the full cycle of works at a level of international standards: revelation, excavation and fixation of archaeological sites, restoration and conservation of the obtained artefacts and storage in the appropriate repositories, preparation of complete documentation and scientific reports, publishing of scientific and popular publications, and organization of exhibitions. The Georgian National Museum introduces the latest methods and technologies of research and restoration, which allows us to present our national treasure in a completely new way.