Public Lectures - Conceptual Art System
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National gallery invites you to the cycle of public lectures "Conceptual Art and Art System", which will be carried out by the doctor of art and art critic Nino Gedevanishvili. Lectures will take place on May 10th, 17th and 24th 2014, at 04:00 p.m.
The national and transnational performances of the protest actions of 1968s - "world revolution"- was characterized by the mobilization of art, which had been caused by negative international motivation. So-called "Great Refusal" or conceptual innovation of the 1960th was not only the statement, that had occurred in art - expansion of conventional territory and dematerialization of art objects, but understanding of art as unified system, including its political, institutional and mental context.
Dissident movement of politically oriented artists, their political and artistic manipulations and non-conformist statements will be presented on this course of lectures from the point of view of interrelation of the policy and art.
Address: Dmitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.