Museum Fest ◆ Daniel Sperh - Photo Exhibition "1993"
Date: 16 May 2019 – 10 June 2019
Georgian National Museum in the framework of Museum Festival presents the photo exhibition “1993” of Swiss artist – Daniel Spehr at Tbilisi History Museum.
Daniel Spehr was in Tbilisi in 1993 within the International Exchange Atelier - "IAAB”. The exhibition will showcase the photo-shoots taken during artists stay in Georgia, reflecting the political, social and cultural reality of Georgia in the 1990s. Daniel Spehr, with help of the documentary photo chronicles tried to express the complicated, contradictory but at the same time historical reality full of findings.
The exhibition will also present the video work of an artist. During 1994-2006 Daniel Spehr was a member of a coma-photography studio union in Basel; in 2006, he founded his own photography studio for documenting and reproduction in Basel.
The exhibition is being implemented within the project "Contemporary Art Gallery".