The exhibition "Warsaw Rising 1944"
Date: 11 April 2019 – 31 May 2019
Museum: Soviet Occupation Exhibition Hall
Georgian National Museum and Warsaw Rising Museum presents the exhibition "Warsaw Rising 1944" at Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, Soviet Occupation exhibition hall.
The exhibition is introduced by the quotation "We wanted to be free and owe this freedom to nobody" by the Polish government Deputy Prime Minister Jan Stanisław Jankowski on September 1, 1944, which expresses  the gist of the Rising.
The exhibit reflects military, political, historical and human aspects of struggle for independence during the 63 days of Warsaw Rising in 1944.
It depicts in a synthetic form the history of the Warsaw Rising on twenty thematic modules, designed according to the latest graphic standards, with the main criterion being clarity and legibility. Bearing in mind that the target audience is foreigners, the narrative provides for the basic facts, skillfully introducing visitors to the history of Poland. Particularly important is the text layer of the exhibition, which is based on a simple and legible message, emphasizing values universally ​​understood - fight against oppression, pursuit for freedom, independence, dignity, resistance to totalitarianism.
Each module is illustrated with iconographic material from the archive of the Warsaw Rising Museum, with particular emphasis on photographs from the Rising and objects from the Museum collections. The Georgian presentation includes panel on the engagement of soldiers of Georgian origin as well as the role of Georgians in Polish Army before and during the WWII.
The exhibition was launched at the 70th Anniversary of Warsaw Rising by Museum of Warsaw Rising and up to now it had been hosted by Polish diplomatic missions and museum institutions in Bratislava, Stockholm, Budapest, Dublin, New York, Toronto, Tai'erzhuang (China), Vienna. There is English, Swedish, German, Polish, Slovak, Chinese and now in Georgian version of the exhibition.
The exhibition is supported by the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Poland, Polish Institute in Tbilisi, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland.