Beso Kobakhidze and Aleko Esvanjia - "Boundary"
Date: 05 April 2019 – 24 April 2019
Georgian National Museum presents the exhibition of Beso Kobakhidze and Aleko Esvanjia - "Boundary" at Tbilisi History Museum.
The exhibition showcases works of two artists in the different media - painting, sculpture, graphics - an eternity of the creative thinking’s boundary is the main topic.
According to the authors' concept, art does not have time, borders, language, nationality, gender and only chain of emotion can transfer it from one to another. Thanks to the flexibility of modern art, the boundaries between art and the daily routine are eliminated. The object of authors is to observe where the boundary between daily life and creativity is. An artist constantly moves on the edge of “art madness”, crosses it or follows the road with set inertia.
The authors' desire is to help us see clearer boundaries, crossing points, and differences that unite their creativity. The exhibition openly demonstrates the diversity of modern artistic creations, a way that emotionally leads today's art.