100 Years of Georgian Parliamentarism: The Georgian Constituent Assembly
Date: 12 March 2019 – 31 March 2019
Museum: Museum of Georgia
The 100th Anniversary of Georgian Parliamentarism is being celebrated on the 12th of March 2019. On this date the Georgian National Museum in cooperation with the National Archives of Georgia, the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia hosts the poster exhibition titled "100 Years of Georgian Parliamentarism: The Georgian Constituent Assembly".
The exhibition retells the history of the Georgian parliament using various images, texts and documents from the founding of the Constituent Assembly in 1918 to the events following the Bolshevik takeover in 1921.
The Exhibition was completed by Prof. Otar Janelidze (Author), Mikheil Tsereteli (Curator), Irakli Khutsishvili (Designer), Giorgi Reisner (Translator), Nino Jikidze (Manager).
Attendance is free of charge until the end of March.
Address: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, Sh. Rustaveli Ave. 3. Tbilisi, Georgia)