Date: 27 Feb. 2019 – 29 March 2019
Museum: Museum of Georgia
Georgian National Museum joins the cycle of events dedicated to 500 years anniversary after death of Leonardo Da Vinci and invites visitors to the educational-multimedia project "Leonardo - Opera Omnia", where the digital reproductions of Leonardo's artworks will be exposed.
Visitors will have an opportunity to get acquainted by high-definition and full-scale digital reproductions of Leonardo da Vinci's 17 artworks together in one exhibition space at Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
Tbilisi will be the first place abroad after Italy to be presenting the following exposition, and then the project continues to travel in different countries of the world. Exhibition of Leonardo is designed and implemented by Rai.Com and represents the analog of Caravaggio's educational-multimedia project held at GNM, National Gallery in 2017. With help of the modern technologies, Opera Omnia (Incredible Exhibition) connects art and technology to the past and future.
Leonardo - the artist, engineer, and scientist, architect, anatomist and inventor, the universal genius of the Renaissance epoch, who made a revolution not only in fine arts but in cognition and science as well.
Italian Embassy in Georgia is the coordinator of Italian exhibitions in Georgia. Above mentioned exhibition cycle is the result of close cooperation between different institutions of two countries: from the Italian side - the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation; from Georgia - Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of GeorgiaTbilisi City Hall and Georgian National Museum.