"Shalva Dzneladze 125"
Date: 05 March 2018 – 20 March 2018
Georgian National Museum presents the exhibition "Shalva Dzneladze 125" at Tbilisi History Museum.
Shalva Dzneladze (1892-1934) is one of the distinguished figures of the Georgian avant-garde of the 20th century. He was well acquainted with renowned representatives of Georgian avant-garde art, such as: Lado Gudiashvili, Davit Kakabadze, Dimitri Shevardnadze and others. However, over the years, his works were actually forgotten. After 1970, the artist's works will be first presented to a wide audience.
Although the painter passed away due to severe illness at the age of 42, he left quite a large heritage - more than 2000 graphic works and paintings, as well as theater paintings, most of which (up to 700 exhibits) are preserved at Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts. Artist's works and archival materials are also stored in N. Berdzenishvili Chokhatauri Local Museum and private collections.
The exhibition will feature Shalva Dzneladze's 125 works from museum and private collections, including illustrations of different literary works. Visitors will also view landscapes and portraits from Guria, as well as compositions depicting live of peasants or noblemen.
The exhibition will also enhance the presentation of book-album of Shalva Dzneladze's artworks. The book was published by non-governmental organization "Time and Heritage", with the support of Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia. Authors: Irine Abesadze, Dea Gunia.
The exhibition is supported by NGO "Time and Heritage".