Exhibition of Nana Tsintsadze`s Artworks
Date: 21 Dec. 2017 – 10 January 2018
Georgian National Museum invites you to the first personal exhibition of Nana Tsintsadze's artworks in Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum.
Nana Tsintsadze's graphic works will be presented to the wide audience for the first time. The exposition includes graphic works, unified with a common feature concept, that are distinguished by sophistication, deep content and expressive character.
Since 1972, Nana Tsintsadze is a member of the Union of Artists of Georgia. In 1976-1993, she headed the Graphics Department of Tbilisi State Academy of Arts and still continues her pedagogical work. From 1971, she participates in group exhibitions and international Biennales both in Georgia and abroad. Nana Tsintsadze was awarded various prizes and awards. Her works are preserved in the Ludwig Museum, (Germany) Museum of Art (Tbilisi) and in the private collections in France, Belgium, Poland and Russia and Japan.
The exhibition will also comprise a presentation of the book depicting Nana Tsintsadze's artistic heritage.