"Universal Values: Botticelli - The Beauty, Caravaggio - The Light".
Date: 05 Oct. 2017 – 30 Nov. 2017
Museum: The National Gallery
From October 5 until November 30, Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery will host two Italian exhibitions, unified under the title - "Universal Values: Botticelli - The Beauty, Caravaggio - The Light".
Botticelli - The Beauty
Sandro Botticelli's "Venus" is preserved in Sabauda Gallery, Turin, since 1930. Only three such works by Botticelli survived the test of time. One of them is displayed in the Berlin Gallery, second is in a private collection in Geneva, and this Venus is housed in the Sabauda Gallery. In this painting against the dark background, Botticelli portrayed only Venus - which, according to the Neoplatonic era philosophy, is a manifestation of the dualistic nature of love: sensual and divine.  (The project "Venus Pudica" is implemented in cooperation with Turin Royal Palace and cultural association "Metamorphosis").
Caravaggio - The Light
The exhibition of Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio's masterpieces unifies 40 naturally sized high-quality digital reproductions. The exposition is a chronological, historical and thematic journey through artist's work - from the Roman period to the artist's latest artworks. This is an educational-multimedia project made of different technologies, which presents Caravaggio's all artworks at once. The exhibition is traveling through Italy and abroad since 2003 and has been visited by more than 10 million visitors. (Project "Opera Omnia", inaugurated by Rai.Com, is implemented in cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy).
The project, which is coordinated by the Embassy of Italy in Georgia, is the result of close cooperation between different institutions of the two countries. These institutions are Italy: Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy; Ministry of Economic Development of Italy; the Italian Institute for Foreign Trade (ICE). Georgia: The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Georgian National Museum; Georgian National Tourism Administration, and Georgian governmental project Check-in-Georgia.
Duration: October 5 - November 29, 2017
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.
*Working hours: Tuesday-Sunday 10 am - 8 pm.