"Dogs Bark, But Caravans Move On"
Date: 26 Sep. 2017 – 08 Oct. 2017
Georgian National Museum, in the framework of "Contemporary Art Gallery, presents the project "Dogs Bark, But Caravans Move On" in Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla).
"Dogs bark, but the caravans move on" is an old proverb that implies a vain attempt to stop a certain event and a flow of a time.
The exhibition provokes pulsation of the past through the location - the historic Artsruni caravanserai. It is this pulsation that was accelerated and is accelerated by the oriental scent of caravan tracks or main railway lines, the Western fashion, travelers, the businesses of gas and oil magnates, globalization, wars, and love.
Exposition showcases exhibits such as Yusuf and Zulaikha (Iran, XIX century, paper, watercolor, the eastern section of Georgian National Museum), as well as exhibits from the Museum of Folk and Applied Arts and many more.