Date: 11 July 2017 – 20 August 2017
Georgian National Museum in the frames of the project "Contemporary Art Gallery" invites you to the exhibition "Field of Flowers" at the Tbilisi History Museum.
The art project "Field of Flowers" got its name after the eponymous poem (Campo di Fiori - Field of Flowers) by Czesław Miłosz, himself an honorary citizen of Kėdainiai. He wrote it in 1943 in Warsaw during the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising.
In recent times familiar terminology and concepts have been brought back: genocide, fascism, „the regime "- and this is not just a rhetoric but reality, which is somewhere near us. The curator's idea was not only to memorize Holocaust. The artworks of different artists produced at different times and using various media are exposed together in the same space, conveying the meanings and posing the questions of nationality, Jewry, as well as collective tolerance and memory of the modern world.
The exhibition will showcase artworks by 14 artists from different countries: Sergey Bratkov (Ukraine), Valery Orlov, The Blue Noses Group, Yury Vassiliev, Alexandra Mitlyanskaya Oleg Kostyuk, Evgeny Umansky (Russia), Hubert Czerepok (Poland), Elisha Flotser (Israel), Mikhail Gulin (Belorussia), Carl Michael von Hausswoldd (Sweden), Ana Riaboshenko (Georgia), Jacob Kirkegaard (Denmark), Ram Katzir (Israel, Netherlands).
Exhibition curator - Charles Merewether; coordinator - Lika Mamatsashvili.
The opening: July 11, 6 pm.