The Exhibition of David Sulakauri's Artworks
Date: 05 July 2017 – 10 Sep. 2017
Georgian National Museum invites you to the exhibition of David Sulakauri's artworks at the I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum.
David Sulakauri is a distinctive representative of modern Georgian painting. His artworks are distinguished with thematic and genre diversity. David Sulakauri creates landscapes, portraits, multifarious compositions, religious themes, graphic works on handmade paper, uses encaustic. It's noteworthy that David Sulakauri's monumental paintings reflect both tradition and innovation. The artist uses the potential of color as much as possible and this is why his creations are very discrete, radiant and polyphonic.
The exhibition will feature up to 100 works by David Sulakauri and a catalog of his artworks. This is the first wide-scale exhibition of the author dedicated to his 65th anniversary.