The exhibition “My Tears Always Smile”
Date: 30 May 2017 – 09 June 2017
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the exhibition "My Tears Always Smile" by Nodar Lortkipanidze. The opening event will take place on May 30, 2017 at 6 pm.
The exposition will showcase 60 graphic works and 20 sculptures by Nodar Lortkipanidze (1970-1997). These artworks are united by the distinctive perception of time and space.
The invisible connection between the graphic works and sculpture points to different dimensions of the time. The feeling of distance and conditional boundaries in each of them is the general and an indicator of empirical thinking.
The artificial, fertile artistic heritage of the artist surprises with its subtle, varied form and content. His creations are blended with expression, philosophical perspectives of the world and thematic diversity.
The exhibition will also present the catalog of Nodar Lortkipanidze's artworks.
The exhibition will last until June 10, 2017.