Date: 04 Nov. 2016 – 12 Nov. 2016
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the opening of the exhibition "Kill the Buddha!". The opening event will take place on November 4 at 7 pm, in the framework of the Tbilisi International Contemporary Art Exhibition and Art Event "ARTISTERIUM".
2016's Artisterium invites participants to "Kill the Buddha!" as a means of critical investigation into our traditions, rituals, stereotypes and the relationships to authority and power. The project aims to unearth some of the essential processes within the eternal conflict between tradition and modernity - via the very serious technique of play.
ARTISTERIUM is a Tbilisi annual International Contemporary Art Exhibition and Art Event organized by the Georgia-based non-governmental art organization Artisterium Association. The event is composed of international exhibitions, individual art projects, educational and cultural programs. ARTISTERIUM hosts the artists, artist groups, curators and art critics from around the world.
ARTISTERIUM was founded and first held in November 2008. The name of the event is inspired by the same name art-club based in Tbilisi in the 10ies of the last century. The ninth ARTISTERIUM will be held on November 4-14.
ARTISTERIUM 9 will be joined by the artists from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, USA, UK, France, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Switzerland, India, Czech Republic, Israel and South Korea.
ARTISTERIUM 9 is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall Center of Cultural Events, Georgian National Museum, Literature Museum, Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, Georgian Chess Federation, US Embassy in Tbilisi, British Council/Georgia, Goethe Institute/Georgia.
The exhibition will last until November 12, 2016.
Address: Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8 Sioni Str.