Venetian Gifts to Sergei Parajanov
Date: 03 Sep. 2016 – 11 Sep. 2016
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the opening of the exhibition "Venetian Gifts to Sergei Parajanov" by the well-known Russian film director, photo artist and sculptor Tatiana Daniliyants. The opening event will take place on September 3, 2016 at 5 pm.
The exposition will showcase the multimedia project dedicated to the renowned artist - Sergei Parajanov.  The project consists of several parts and includes collages and photographs, textiles and stained-glass windows. The film about Parajanov will be displayed as well.
Should be noted, that in the creative work of Sergei Parajanov, Venice played the magnificent role.  In 1977, the films of Parajanov were shown at a special edition of the Venice Biennale. Apart from it, in the interviews, the artist always mentioned his specific relationship towards Venice.  According to the artist's complex biography, Tatiana Daniliyants has created the separate imaginary word, where visitors can meet Parajanov in front of the Venice miniatures.
Firstly, the exhibition "Venetian Gifts to Sergei Parajanov" was presented in 2014 at the Yerevan Museum of Contemporary Art, after that in 2015, in Moscow at the Architecture Museum.
The exhibition will last until September 11, 2016.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla). 8, Sioni Street, Tbilisi, Georgia.