Solo Exhibition by Tengiz Soselia
Date: 06 April 2016 – 16 April 2016
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grisashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the solo exhibition by Tengiz Soselia. The opening event will take place on April 6, 2016 at 6 pm.
Painter and graphic artist Tengiz Soselia is a representative of 60s. In 1957, he graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts the faculty of Paintings. In 1960, he became a member of the Artists Union. From 1981, he worked as a teacher at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
The exhibition will showcase artist's graphic portraits and paintings created in various techniques. Tengiz Soselia's works show distinguished esthetics of color, emotion and poetry and has clearly defined individualism.
From 1987 to 2011 Tengiz Soselia participated in several major exhibitions in Czech Republic, Netherlands, Iran, Belgium, Austria, Georgia. His works are preserved in the Museum of Fine Arts, National Gallery, in the fund of Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. Also, in the private collections in Germany, Austria, England, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Russia and Japan.
The presented exhibition gives the opportunity to get acquainted with the master's entire work for the first time. Unfortunately, before the realization of the project, Tengiz Soselia passed away.
The exhibition will last until April 16, 2016.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla).  8 Sioni Street, Tbilisi, Georgia.