Photo exhibition “Illusions”
Date: 24 March 2016 – 15 April 2016
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the photo exhibition "Illusions" by Manana Menabde. The opening event will take place on March 24 at 6:30 pm.
The exposition will showcase artist's photo series created on different photo motives from the past 90s to the present day: Tango Shadows, Mannequin and the Life, Graphic Photos, Watercolor, Pastel, Lights and Shadows.
Manana Menabde is a musician, painter, photographer and film director. Since 1991 she lived and worked in Berlin. Painter and graphic artist was also creating collages. Manana Menabde has participated in a numerous concerts, exhibitions and performances in Germany, Russia and Georgia.
Photography has become artists' interest from the past 70s. In 2013 more than 100 photos were published in the catalogue "Expressing Love on Russian".
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall Center of Cultural Events and non-governmental organization "Art & Society".
The exhibition will last until April 15, 2016.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8 Sioni Street, Tbilisi, Georgia.