Date: 18 March 2016 – 23 March 2016
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the exhibition "Kaleidoscope" by Tina Kldiashvili. The opening event will take place on March 18, 2016 at 6 pm.
The exposition will showcase 24 works by the artist, that will be displayed to the public for the first time. Among them are 7 works in felt, 7 silk papers and 10 costumes. Artist created following works in past 6 months and united them under one idea - what the title of the exhibition itself implies, the artist's past way of life.
Tina Kldiashvili graduated Apolon Kutateladze  State Academy of Arts. She was a rector of the Academy and now she is the dean of the Design Faculty. For many years artist works as a teacher and is involved in variety of educational and exhibition projects.
Under Tina Kldiashvili's leadership has been restored the manufacturing technology of Georgian, historic blue tablecloth, that has contributed to promotion of folk arts. Artist works on felt, Gobelin and batik and also synthesizes various technologies.
Tina Kldiashvili has participated in several exhibitions in Georgia, France, Italy, Germany, USA and Canada. She also actively takes part in folk art symposiums and conferences.
The exhibition will last until March 21, 2016.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8 Sioni Street. Tbilisi, Georgia.