Date: 20 Nov. 2015 – 04 Dec. 2015
Georgian National Museum, Amateras Foundation and Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Georgia invite you at the opening of the exhibition "paper innovation". The Opening event will take place at the Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum on November 20th at 06:30 pm.
The exhibition presents part of the collection AMATERAS. The collection contains works in contemporary style paper art, which is carrying elegant and fine art aesthetic.
Visitors will have a chance to see some of the works from the international competition AMATERAS. In the third year this project becomes Sofia Paper Art Fest, with its unique multidisciplinary and selection of innovation, experimentation and achievements in the visual arts, theater, film, architecture, design and fashion. This year Festival was awarded the highest honor - "EUROPEAN LABEL" of the European Commission.
The works are presented from different countries of Europe, Asia, Latin and North America. Among the names can be noted: Todor Todorov, Atsumi Murata, Yoshi Hasegawa, Irene Ramenzee, Kihachiro Nishiura, Josephine Coy, Liisa Malkamo, Cathrin Dardel, Daniela Todorova, Bill Pangbourne, Rene Magnanti, Jean Michel Letier and many others.
Demonstration of calligraphy by Japanese artist Kihachiro Nishiura will take place in the framework of the opening event.
The Project Paper Innovation will take place in a celebration of an important holiday to Bulgaria - the Day of National Leader.
The Exhibition will last until 4th of December.