What’s on your mind?
Date: 06 Nov. 2015 – 16 Nov. 2015
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the opening of the 8th annual Contemporary Art Festival "Artisterium". Opening event will take place on November 6 at 7 p.m.
Artisterium is an international occasion which creates a space to unite contemporary artists and visitors together. Each year theme of the festival responds to some of the most viral problems in the country and world in general. This year the chosen theme is: "what's on your mind?"
This year Artisterium looks at the more subtle nature of personal and social networking. "What's on your mind?" is the question Facebook users ask of themselves when preparing to update their status. The virtual walls of Facebook and other social media now serve as a kind of gallery space in which people "exhibit" their lives. They post what's on their minds about politics, society, gender, culture, and mingle it with their everyday problems. At the same time they share images, links and opinions with on the same issues with many people they haven't met.   Social networks are responsible for a new kind of communication between friends and total strangers, marked out by its simplicity.
This year Artisterium asks the artists to consider "What's on your mind?" setting the question very deliberately in the context of the "real" wall of an exhibition space. But onto this old fashioned reality, we ask them to investigate the modern concepts of what is genuinely "real" and what is "virtual" in the rapidly evolving matrix of human communication.
On November 7 at 01:13 p.m. in the framework of Artisterium 2015, Tbilisi History Museum will host another event. Two Brooklyn (NY) based artists Vandana Jain and Mike Estabrook will discuss their art practice.
ARTISTERIUM is organized by the Georgia-based non-governmental art organization Artisterium Association. The event is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, international and local art and culture organizations functioning in Tbilisi, such as the British Council, Goethe Institute, French Institute, the embassies working in Georgia.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8 Sioni Street.