Date: 20 May 2015 – 04 June 2015
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the opening of the exhibition "Only Intuition" by Zaza Tsitskishvili. Opening event will take place on 20th of May 2015 at 5 pm.
At the exposition will be presented artist's paintings distinguished with large format drawings and powerful expression. Zaza Tsitskishvili belongs to a generation of artists for whom the desire to connect to the international art scene and to understand the novelty was raising innovations.
A very important part of artist's biography is connected to the cooperation with Alexander Bandzeladze, from which comes the logical consequence of the interest in abstract expressionism. With the help of abstraction and his own intuition artist tries to comprehend the language of art. Along with the abstract painting, artist is interested in figurative images and its' iconographic grounds.
The exhibition will last until 4th June 2015.
Address: I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8 Sioni Street. Tbilisi, Georgia.