Date: 09 May 2008 – 09 June 2008
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum presents the exhibition "Eternal Flame" which is dedicated to 60th anniversary of state of Israel and 75th anniversary of Georgian-Jew Historic Ethnographic Museum. Opening event will take place on 9th May 2008.
Georgian Jews' Diaspora is antique. At this anniversary exhibition will showcase the exhibits, which multilaterally describe the Georgian Jews' culture and customs. In the collection of imitative arts of the Museum, are kept approximately 170 pictorial and graphic works created by different authors. The works of the self-taught Jewish artist Shalom Koboshvili (1876-1941) and famous Georgian painter David Gvelesiani (1890-1949) represent the main part of this collection. The life of Georgian Jews is most figuratively reflected in these canvases. In 2006 the National Museum of Georgia conducted the personal exhibition and published the catalogue of complete works of the painter due to the special data - the 130th anniversary of Shalom Koboshvili. Despite this fact, at the exhibition "Eternal Flame" a principal part of his works are represented. His personality and creative work are so unique, that without his works it was impossible to reflect totally the life of Georgian Jews.
Address: I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), Sion Str. #8.