Akhvlediani and Vasil Shukhaev – Museum Week
Date: 18 May 2007 – 08 June 2007
International Museum Day is a celebration that is held worldwide each year on or around 18th of May. The International Council of Museums (ICOM) established International Museum Day in 1977 with the aim to increase public awareness about the role of museums in development of society.
Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.
On this occasion the Georgian National Museum E. Akhvlediani House-Museum presents the exhibition of the great painters Elene Akhvlediani and Vasil Shukhaev. The exhibition is dedicated to 120th Anniversary of Vasil Shukhaev. Opening event will take place on May 18th 2007 at 5 p.m.
Showcased artworks will be represented from the storages of Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, private collections and from other museums. All artworks of Elene Akhvlediani belong to her House-Museum collections.