KOLGA TBILISI PHOTO 2015 - Museum of Fine Arts
Date: 02 May 2015 – 08 May 2015
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts in the frame of KOLGA TBILISI PHOTO 2015 invites you at the opening of the exhibitions. The events will take place on 2nd of May 2015 at 4:30 pm.
The exhibition showcases  a selection of contemporary photography, sound collages and a multimedia installation by international artists.
Urban Life is marked by people coming together, building different groups, forming a milieu, sub- or counter-culture. The anonymity of the big cities comes often with isolation and loneliness as well. The cosmopolitan life has always been an inspirational source for several artists. The unique view of the photographers, visualizing the flair and lively atmosphere, is as diverse as their inhabitants and their way of life.
The exhibition is curated by J. & V. Koppelmann; Coordinator: T. Gogichaishvili
"Children. The Presence of the Future"
The exhibition "Children. The Presence of the Future" presents the winners and honorable mentions of the 2012 and 2013 competitions "UNICEF Photo of the Year". It features 93 photos taken by 23 photographers from 15 different countries. The award is dedicated both to the children of the world and reportage photography alike.
The competition has been initiated in Germany in 2000 and is supported by GEO Magazine, published by Gruner + Jahr AG & Co KG. Since then, top photographers and young talents from more than 70 countries and all five continents have won one of the prestigious "UNICEF Photo of the Year" awards. Their works continue to show the difficult situation of children and adolescents in war, material or emotional emergencies, in the wake of natural disasters, but also moments of joy, joie de vivre and different facets of everyday life.
UNICEF is especially committed to the poorest and most disadvantaged children in crisis areas, boys and girls in remote villages or excluded children in slums.
The international competition "UNICEF Photo of the Year" supports the idea and the cause of UNICEF in a unique and outstanding manner.
Concepts and Project Management: Angela B. Rupprecht. Project Coordinator: Teona Gogichaishvili.