Gigo Gabashvili’s Artworks
Date: 23 Dec. 2006 – 30 January 2007
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the personal exhibition of  Gigo (Giorgi) Gabashvili (1862- 1936). Opening event will take place on 23rd of December 2006 at 4 p.m.
From his childhood he took a great interest in painting. He studied with famous painters Franz Rubo, A. Wagner at the Munich academy of Art. In the period of his study at the Petersburg Academy of Arts G. Gabashvili was awarded a silver medal and was conferred the title of painter several times.
Gabashvili was the first painter whose personal exhibition was held in Tbilisi in 1891.
His painting was sold by 1 Million 136 Thousand US Dollar at Sotheby's Auction. The painting belonged to American millionaire Charles Cren.  During his visit to Caucasia in 1891, he became acquainted with the work of Georgian painters and commissioned G. Gabashvili to create several paintings on the themes of Caucasia and Central Asia.
The pedagogical activities of G.Gabashvili are also noteworthy. In 1897 he founded an art studio. In 1900-1920 he taught at the School of Painting and Sculpture of the Caucasian Society for Promotion of Fine Arts. In 1922-1930 he was a professor at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
The greater part of the painter's rich heritage under his will is preserved at the Georgian National Museum. Some of G.Gabashvili's paintings are kept in private collections in Georgia and abroad.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Street. Tbilisi, Georgia.