Retrospective by Roland Dumbadze
Date: 27 January 2015 – 03 Feb. 2015
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the opening of the exhibition by Roland Dumbadze. Opening event will take place on 27th of January 2015 at 6 p.m.
Exhibition aims to showcase some of the author's best pieces after a long time.
Roland Dumbadze graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, faculty of industrial graphics.Since 1978 he was working at the Public Broadcaster as a graphic painter, at Tbilisi Design Research Institute and Mose Toidze Art Professional Educational Centre. He has created the design of the sportswear for the Georgian National Football Team.
Since 1990 he was living in Moscow. He opened children's art studio and played important role in creation of the "Arbat Gallery" and helped many Georgian artist with organization of the exhibitions in Moscow.
Since 2004 author has international exhibitions in different cities: Nice, New York, Los Angeles, Madrid, Valencia, Berlin etc.
In 2009 artist came back to Georgia and opened Fashion & Design Studio. At the same time he was visiting professor at the Tbilisi State Academy of Art.
The exhibition will last until February 3.