Tbilisi Self-Government in 1875-1917
Date: 28 Nov. 2014 – 15 January 2015
Museum: Museum of Georgia
Georgian National Museum Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia invites you at the exhibition "Tbilisi Self-Government in 1875-1917". Opening event will take place on November 28, 2014 at 5 p.m.
The exposition is devoted to the 140 anniversary of elections in the Tbilisi self-government (November, 18-20-23,1874). At the exhibition memorial subjects of the working room of the head of the city will be presented; the photos describing history of development of self-government at different stages and other documentary material, namely, the list of the honorable citizens of 1845, the first lists of elections (1870), the decision of the first elective commission, etc. At the exposition unique documentary materials from the history of self-government will be presented.
Visitors will be able to see different exponents showcasing decision making process during elections period. Exhibition allows us to clearly perceive decisions made by the government for solving the problems of utilities (water canal, paving of the streets and the squares, illumination, transport), sanitary clearing of the city, health protection, the decision of problems of education and culture. These activities helped to turn Tbilisi into European city.
The theme is presented by means of unique and unknown to the general public material, which became the basis of creation of "Tbilisi municipal museum" in 1910.
The exhibition will be accompanied with educational projects for children (thematic lessons, excursions).
The exhibition will lasts until 15th of January.
Address: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, 3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.