Exhibition of Giorgi (Gogi) Roinishvili
Date: 18 Sep. 2014 – 28 Sep. 2014
The Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum invite you at the opening of the exhibition by Giorgi (Gogi) Roinishvili. Opening event will take place on 18 September 2014, at 6 p.m.
Giorgi Roinishvili graduated Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, where he was taught by famous artists, such as Ucha Japaridze, Ioseb Sharleman, David Kakabadze, Sergo Kobuladze. He was an art editor of journal “Dila” and honoured painter of Soviet Republic of Georgia. Giorgi Roinishvili was participating in different exhibitions. He was grandchild of first famous Georgian photographer, painter, graphic designer Alexander Roinishvili.
Besides his diverse creativity heritage in painting and graphic, he is also an author of the illustrations of the books: “Samanishvilis dedinatsvali” (Stepmother of Samanishvili), “darispanis gasachiri” (Trouble of darispani), “Egnate Noneshvili”, “Janki guriashi” (Revolt in Guria), “kaosi” (Chaos) etc.
Inherited art of Giorgi Roinishvili, is expressing free experiment of investigation for something new. Every discovery made by him, is very interesting for the society, as a painter, illustrator, graphic designer and the author of grotesque paintings.