The Caucasus Natural History Museum Collection Renewed Exhibition
Date: 21 May 2013 – 21 May 2014
Museum: Museum of Georgia
Georgian National Museum presents the Caucasus Natural History Museum Collection renewed exhibition that was a part of the the Caucasus Natural History Museum founded in Tbilisi in 1867.
The Collection started in 1852 and  had been enriched in 1866 -1903 with extensive zoological, botanical, geological and ethnographic collections from the Caucasus and other regions of the world. The Collection is quite valuable based on the International feedback from experts working in this sphere and most of the objects displayed at the exhibition are endemic, relict, extinct and endangered species included in the International Red Book.
The rare Herbarium of the Caucasus flora is complimented with drawings by A. Voronova, spouse of Giorgi Voronov, a well known botanist and researcher of the Caucasus.
The historic photographs of the 19th century depicting the collection, the process of collecting expeditions and the history of the Caucasus Natural History Museum arrainged in colleboration with the National Geographic Georgia, compliment the exhibition.
The exhibition is open from Tuesday to Friday, 11 am - 4 pm.
The registration is kindly requested  at the Museum or by phone: 2 990 781/132 before visiting the exhibition.