Date: 21 May 2013 – 29 May 2013
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum in connection with International Museum Day represents Olesya Tavadze's exhibition "Olesya Tavadze's World" and the educational program "Illustration of children's books".
At the exhibition will be presented pictorial works of the artist Olesya Tavadze and her personal collection - dolls, made by herself, tiny items, national costumes, samples of decorative art, together with educational project "Illustration of children's books", which means to offer and then to sketch the concrete story for different age groups after the participants will be explained the specificity of illustration of the children's book,  as it is necessary to express the character of the personage, how to pick up an episode and how to make the illustration of the cover of the book and the last page. The first lesson will be delivered by Olesya Tavadze, and the subsequent - by the assistants of the museum.
Olesya Tavadze graduated the Tbilisi Art Academy. She was the chief artist of Theatre of the Young Spectator, Theatre of Miniatures and the newspaper "Literary Georgia"; taught a course of lectures on "History of costume" at the Tbilisi State University, worked in easel painting and graphics, made designs and illustrations for many books. Among them are: plays by Shakespeare - "King John" and "Much Ado About Nothing". She also is the author and illustrator of the children's book "Bursunsul and Paskualina" which in 2007 was awarded at the world competition "Step by Step" (New York - Amsterdam). The collection of prosaic miniature stories - "Sad Notes" were published in the Georgian language (2011). The same year, at the festival of the children's book, conducted by Georgian  Patriarchy, she won in two nominations.
Taking into consideration the possibilities of new technologies, the question of propagation of the book is more urgent at present, that as a matter of course is connected with illustration and specificity of the book, with resources, which help the children's world vary, consequently the relation to the literature develops and the sphere of their outlook broadens, dependence of children of different age to the book and to the museum changes.
Presentation of educational programs: May 21, 2013, 3 pm.
Exhibition opening: May 21, 2013, 6 pm.
The exhibition lasts till May 29.
Address: Tbilisi History Museum, 8 Sioni Street.