Exhibition and educational programme- "Inspired by Niko Pirosmani"
Date: 27 January 2013 – 07 Feb. 2013
27 th of January 2013, Tbilisi Museum of History and Georgian National Museum, (GNM) present an exhibition and educational programme- "Inspired by Niko Pirosmani". The exhibition presents paintings and samples of crafts, made in children's creative art studio- "ART-Mari". The works are reflecting the associations which were experienced by students during the close contact to the works of Pirosmani.The art school pupils together with university students will conduct the educational programme. The programme will have an optional game rules, where young students will describe the works of Pirosmani solely relying on their perceptions and offering audience an opportunity to create free variations on "Pirosmani" topic.
We hope that the educational programme and the exhibition held in non-traditional way will bring forward the ability of associative thinking on free topics. Also giving a chance for new and innovative exploration in art and enhancing viewers imagination. Exhibition Opening: January 27