Date: 08 Dec. 2012 – 30 March 2013
Museum: The National Gallery
To commemorate 150th anniversary of a great Georgian artist Niko Pirosmanashvili, special exhibition "Pirosmani 150" will be held at the Georgian National Museum-Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. Significant and vast number of Pirosmani's works from Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts will be displayed at the exhibition.
Niko Pirosmani is one of the outstanding and world recognized artists. For decades his name has been well-known outside of his native country-Georgia. Over the centuries, the growing interest in Pirosmani's works proves that this self-taught artist's paintings have never lost public interest and fascination.
From the beginning of the 20th century Pirosmani artworks have been displayed at various exhibition halls in Ukraine, Poland, Russia, Hungery, Lithuania, Belorus, France, Germany, Italy,  Japan, holland, England, Spain, Turkey and other countries.
Pirosmani's 108 paintings and unique photo collections kept at Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts will be put on view for the general public. Exhibition will present rare photo materials depicting city of Tbilisi in 1860s-1910s and various scenes from Pirosmani's life. In addition, exhibition will feature artworks by David Kakabadze, Lado Gudiashvili, Dimitri Shevardnadze, Elene Akhvlediani, Ketevan Maghalashvili, Shalva Kikodze and Kirile Zedanevich.
Special educational programs will be held throughout the exhibition. Art historian Gogi Khoshtaria and other Georgian scientists will deliver public seminars about Pirosmani's art and life. Additionally, in the framework of the program, famous Georgian film director Giorgi Shengelaia will hold interactive talks and discussions.
Pirosmani's 150th anniversary will be celebrated in association with UNESCO according to the decision made at UNESCO 36th General conference.
The exhibition will be accompanied by the exhibition catalogue.
Venue: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, #11, Rustaveli Ave.