Malkhaz Kukhashvilis Exhibition
Date: 08 Nov. 2012 – 20 Nov. 2012
On November 8, 2012 at 5 pm. Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi History Museum presents Anniversary Exhibition of Malkhaz Kukhashvili.
The exhibition presents works of Malkhaz Kukhashvili - honored Georgian artist, graphic artist, teacher , TV artist and book graphic designer.
From 1968 to 2000 Malkhaz Kukhashivli worked at Georgian State Television and took a creative way from graphic artist to the head artist. He worked as a television movie artist-director and since 1972 he is a teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts and then in movie studio. At the same time he worked at The State University and Theatre and Film University, where he currently teaches film and theater art. Malkhaz Kukhalashvili worked on more than 50 television movies and films, which are well-known for public "Ability", "Not Serious Man", "Leonardo", "Road". Also TV serials: "Coffee and Beer" and "Brave fellows". Currently works on documentary project "Continue Georgia's history".
Malkhaz Kukhashvili works on book graphics, in various magazines; he had personal exhibitions in Tbilisi, Moscow, Tallinn and Los Angeles.