Date: 05 Oct. 2012 – 13 Oct. 2012
“Artisterium” is an international event dedicated to contemporary art, which represents Georgia in the map of contemporary art of world and is an indicator of country’s democratic development.
“Artisterium 5/2012”, with theme “The Protest that never ends” offers to participants create works that will show the main point of protest in art, also active aspects in every day life and researching the nature of social processes.
The Exhibition will take place in Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi History Museum, Georgian State Museum of Literature, Tbilisi State Academy of Art, Georgian National Library of Parliament, Theatre of Rustaveli, Institute of Goethe, Galla Gallery, Silk Museum, Market of Eliava.
Within ten days Artisterium will suggest to participants and visitors cycles of exhibitions, press – conferences dedicated to exhibitions, discussions, masterclasses, meetings with artists and curators and cultural programme.
In this exhibition are taking part approximately 100 painters from different countries:
Georgia, France, Germany, Ireland, Poland, Great Britain, Belgium, United States, Netherlands, Switzerland, Iran, Japan, South Korea, Belarus, Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Finland, Australia, Portugal, New Zeland, Austria, Greece.
Partner Organisations:
Embassy of United States in Georgia, Embassy of Poland in Georgia, French Institute/Georgia, Institute of Goethe/Georgia, British Council/Georgia, House of Europe, Tbilisi State Academy of Art;
Tbilisi History Museum represents: