Grand Masters from the Georgian National Museum Collection XIX – XX Century
Date: 27 Feb. 2019 – 20 Sep. 2019
Museum: The National Gallery
Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery presents the exhibition "Grand Masters from the Georgian National Museum Collection XIX – XX Century".
The exhibition showcases Georgian fine art of the 2nd half of 19th and the 1st half of 20th centuries. Artworks are preserved at Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts and Tbilisi History museums.
During the exhibition, visitors will have a chance to get acquainted with the cultural heritage of artists who built the XX century's fine art basement in Georgia. The following painters are Gigo Gabashvili, Mose Toidze, Valerian Sidamon-Eristavi, Alexander Tsimakuridze, Aleksandre Bazbeuk-Melikov, Dimitri Shevardnadze, Sergo Kobuladze, Irina Shtenberg, Mikheil Bilanishvili, Felix Varlamishvili and Tamar Abakelia.
Spectrum variety of XIX-XX fine arts makes obvious the diversity of Georgian artistic school, its correlation with European modern painting and at the same time strong national expression.
Above mentioned exhibition with other current expositions ("Permanent Exhibition at the National Gallery", "Masters of Georgian Art") gives the general overview to perceive the development of Georgian painting.
*Presented artists at the exhibition:
Gigo Gabashvili (1862 - 1936) is a great representative of Georgian realism and the founder of monumental tendencies in Georgian art. The general perception of events and subjects is relative to the artist with a diverse range of creative features.
Mose Toidze (1871 - 1953) begins the professional activity as a follower of "Peredvijniks" union, realism and Ilya Repin. His works were strictly marked by the characteristics of symbolism and modern art.
Valerian Sidamon-Eristavi (1889 - 1943) is associated with the end of the XIX century's traditions of art. At the end of the 1910s, the signs of neo-romanticism appear in Sidamon-Eristavi's paintings, alienate from the realism paintings and approach to the modern style.
Aleksandre Tsimakuridze (1881 - 1954) is a prominent representative of Georgian painting and one of the first virtuosos from the landscape genre. The artist's painting is distinguished by its perception of the universe and passion.
Aleksandre Bazbeuk-Melikov (1891 - 1966) is an original and refined painter, who created a magical world where charming, beautifully decorated or naked virgins, circus actors - acrobats, juggler and others were living far and wide from the time and place.
Dimitri Shevardnadze's (1885 - 1937) painting is, first of all, the visual indicator of the diversity of his creative interests. Shevardnadze created images as from realistic, from European avant-garde style as well.
Sergo Kobuladze (1909 - 1978) is a great virtuoso of Georgian graphic art and is a creator of the distinctive artistic individuality. The source of his inspiration is the Italian Renaissance classical style.
Irina Shtenberg (1903 - 1985) works carve the inherited talent, strange imagination and eroticism. Aesthetics of modern style is especially fascinating for the creator. Stenberg's identity and individual style are revealed in theatrical-decorative art and its easel painting.
Mikheil Bilanishvili (1901 - 1934) is a Georgian painter working in France, whose work is an example of individual manners and refined taste in the artistic traditions and context of European art.
Varla - Felix Varlamishvili (1903 - 1986) is a Georgian painter working in France with a distinguished individuality. Vividness, elongated proportions, and silhouette expression determines the decorative nature of its pictures and transforms the subject into everyday poetry.
Tamar Abakelia (1905 - 1953) - Sculptor, graphic artist, stage and set designer, book illustrator, she brought an epic style to Georgian art. Tamar Abakelia tried various forms of art, but remained sculptor at heart. She was a master of three-dimensional volume, sophisticated foreshortening and generalized form. She achieved expressive vividness by deliberately exaggerating forms in her artworks.