Date: 23 January 2019 – 24 Feb. 2019
Museum: The National Gallery
Georgian National Museum presents Felix Varlamishvili (Varla) solo exhibition at the D. Shevardnadze National Gallery.
The wide audience will see more than 60 artworks of the author from Georgian National Museum and private collections for the first time.
Felix Varlamishvili (Varla) is a Georgian artist who immigrated to France in the 1920s. He was born in Kutaisi in 1903; graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts he moved to France in 1928. Throughout his whole life, he was actively participating in exhibitions and salons as in France, as well as in many other countries - Argentina, Belgium, Japan, USA and Iran. Felix Varlamishvili (Varla) died in 1986 in Paris. His resting place is at the Georgian cemetery in Leuville.
Varla's works are very relevant to today's Georgia as a European cultural phenomenon that has emerged in Georgian tradition. Unfortunately, for many years his name was known only to a narrow circle of artists in Georgia. Today, gradually, Varla's art is becoming popular in his homeland, and more and more collectors are acquiring the artist's works at various auctions.
The presentation of Varla's album and the exhibition will be held on January 23, 2019 at 5 pm.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, 11, Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.