Renovated Exhibition of Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum
Museum: Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum
Georgian National Museum invites you at the opening of renovated exhibition spaces at Ivane Javakhishvili Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum. The exhibition was added recently discovered exhibits, exposition was technically updated and equipped with the modernized lighting system according to the modern museum standards.
The contextual and technological renewal of the exposition was defined by the Materials obtained in 2015-2016 through archaeological excavations in the Adigeni municipality, village Orchosani, South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion (SCPX) project construction zone.
In the process of pipeline construction, the Neolithic settlement (37-35 cc) was revealed in Orchosani settlement. Due to the great scientific interest and significance of the materials obtained on the settlement, it was necessary to exhibit this period of Georgian history - when Meskheti population reached more solid relations with the Mesopotamia and nearby Eastern cultures. This discovery clearly demonstrated the role and significance of Georgia in the Neolithic period Caucasus, Anatolia and Iran.
This period is distinguished by the enhancing of various and diversified metal workshops; Along with the local, roughly worked out clay products, appeared reddish-painted and polished importable vessels; As a result of distinct trade relations, the carbon bronze products were introduced; Anthropomorphic and zoomorphic clay statues are made for the religious rituals; wheeled transport was invented; On the basis of differentiation of the society, special jewelry was made - metal diadems and many others.
Using the archaeological data discovered on the settlement of 1st-6th cc. during the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC), the exhibition space was completed according to the concept developed in 2012. The exhibition was filled with early Christian ritual items of 6th-7th centuries, in the medieval hall showcases material depicting the earthquake of Vani in 1287. Visitors will also view maps and texts of Meskheti history, as well as exact copy of the 12th-13th cc fresco of Queen Tamar from Vardzia and many others.
The renewed exhibition of Numismatic Treasure is also noteworthy.
Numismatic collections of Samtskhe-Javakheti museum preserved in Akhaltsikhe museum are distinguished in the history of the country because the existence of two monetary corridors - Akhaltsikhe and Artanuji.
The circulation of the region in the region BC Year From the second half of the V century - "Kolkhuri Tetri", from the beginning of the 19th century, there is almost no chronological continuity.
The main concept of the renewed numismatic exposition is to display that this region was always involved in the political and economic processes of the country, and, at the same, had a permanent connection with the outside world.
The exhibition will also showcase a coin cut in the Artanuji, which was handed over to the museum by the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia Giorgi Janjghava.
Visitors of the renewed exposition of the Samtskhe-Javakheti museum will find a variety of material depicting the history and development of this region in a chronological order.
Opening: July 11, 2 pm
Address: Rabati Fortress, P. Kharistchirashvili Str.1, Akhaltsikhe, Georgia.