Date: 30 August 2017 – 20 Sep. 2017
Where does Europe end and where does Asia begin? Where does Asia end and where does Europe begin? What influence do the borders have and who draws them? These are the key questions posed by the art project "The Border" spanning many years, which the Goethe-Institut will stage in conjunction with numerous partner institutions in 2017/2018. Having toured the cities of Moscow, St. Petersburg, Krasnoyarsk and Kiev, the exhibition now will be shown at GNM, Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla).
"The Border" explores and reflects upon all manner of borders and their demarcation: as a mark of territorial inclusion or exclusion, as cultural, personal or social dividing lines, as an instrument we use to differentiate and distinguish between "us" and "them" or, indeed, to generate this dichotomy through borders in the first place." Border" should be understood here as a metaphor that is to say as a figure, which is not static, but rather the subject of agreements and change - an extremely current topic for Russia and the former Soviet republics as well as for Germany and Europe in equal measure. Thus, the geographical and cultural border between Europe and Asia is the topical thread running through the exhibition. The project approaches this subject matter from an artistic angle and channels our view beyond purely political or economic concerns to take in a cultural dimension. The aim is to promote a differentiated engagement with the processes involved in, the motivations behind and the causes leading to the drawing of borders.
The exhibition focuses upon a younger generation of artists who will be showing their insights into and reflections on the topic for the first time together in a travelling exhibition.