Georgian Costume and Weaponry of 18th-20th Centuries
Date: 18 May 2017 – 29 Dec. 2019
Museum: Museum of Georgia
Georgian National Museum invites you to the exhibition "Georgian Costume and Weaponry of 18th-20th Centuries"in Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia.
The exhibition will somewhat resemble the epoch of the 18th-20th centuries. Women and men costumes showcase the diversity of Georgian clothing, different materials, colors, decoration and ornaments. Weaponry created according to Georgian-Caucasian techniques will introduce the audience its wide history and variety.
Exposition will showcase samples preserved in GNM Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia - 18th-20th centuries Tbilisi garments and women attire collections from the mountains and plains of Eastern, South-Western and Western Georgia. Along with the garments, exhibition will also showcase jewelry and household items - furniture, musical instruments, family vessels, horse harness and many other objects that will give the visitors possibility to create portrayals of different regions of Georgia.
The Royal dress of King Teimuraz II; Nino Gurieli's Georgian dress; Tekla Batonishvili's personal sewing machine; robe of Alexander Bariatinsky - Deputy of the Caucasus; Tambourine painted by Mihaly Zichy; feminine attire of Abkhazian and Ingilo women - this is the small list of the exhibits that will pique the special interest of visitors.
Exhibition will also feature a special collection of Georgian weaponry from the 18th-20th centuries, which demonstrates more than 150 ethnographic exhibits produced according to Georgian-Caucasian technology. Among them are the swords; daggers; guns; revolvers of Colt, Lefaucheux, Smith & Wesson, Gasser, and Nagant systems; Thin and fistonic stabs and various types of attacking and defensive weapons, which were popular and actively used in the 19th century Georgia.
Its noteworthy that works by Giorgi Elizarashvili - imperial meaver of 18th-19th centuries and Idris -dagger and cold weapon master renowned across the whole Caucasus.
The special attention is paid to the memorial items of the king-governors, as well as the cannons of King Erekle and Teimuraz II. On the display there is the Cannon (length 192 cm) which was found in Kvevri (Georgian pitcher) in Tbilisi in 2014. According to historical sources, after The Battle of Krtsanisi, David Batonishvili threw the cannons in the ravines, so the enemy could not reach it. It's probable that the above-mentioned cannon is related to the "hiding" tradition.
Address: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, 3 Shota Rustaveli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia.