Permanent Exhibition at the National Gallery
Museum: The National Gallery
The unique collection of artworks from the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine arts is located in four major exhibition halls, on the second floor of the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. The exhibition showcases works by the distinguished Georgian artists of a 20th century - Niko Pirosmanashvili, David Kakabadze, Lado Gudiashvili and sculptor Iakob Nikoladze.
Visitors will have a chance to see 30 artworks by Niko Pirosmanashvili demonstrating the diversity of the artist's creative genre and theme. Pirosmanashvili is acknowledged alongside with the greatest artists of the 20th century. The majority of his works were showcased at the international exhibitions in different countries, such as France, England, Spain, Netherlands, Italy, Poland, Russia, Lithuania, Belarus, Turkey, and Japan.
David Kakabadze's works are exhibited in within the retrospective showcasing author's art starting from the beginning of his career up to 40s of the last century. The exhibition includes famous paintings such as 1913 "Autoportrait in the Mirror", artworks from the abstract and collage series, painting "Imereti my Mother" and others.
Lado Gudiashvili's art is presented starting from the early period of his creative life and continues up to the years spent in Paris. Famous paintings depicting life scenes of Tbilisi, including "Kintos with a woman", "Kristine", "Toast" and others are presented at the exposition.
The central hall is occupied by the works of famous Georgian sculptor Iakob Nikoladze. The exposition showcases 6 sculptures including some of the most important works by the author - "Wind", "Woman from the North", "Chakhrukhadze", also photo materials from his house-museum and information about his projects around the city.