Development of the Exhibition and Establishment of the Storage Facility at Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum
Date: 01 April 2009 – 02 June 2009
Museum: Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum
In 2009 Georgian National Museum with a help of BP and its partners implemented a project "Development of the Exhibition and Establishment of the Storage Facility at Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum".  The Project included showing archeological materials discovered during the construction of pipelines in Samtskhe-Javakheti region to the society and the arrangement of high standard storage.
At the Akhaltsikhe Samtskhe-Javakheti Museum of History the space was selected where the exhibition "Pipeline construction and archaeological discoveries" was organized. At the exhibition was presented discovered items from Borjomi, Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni regions. Modern exhibition design, the formation of exposition and the content itself was absolutely different from previously organized ones. The new exhibition had educational character where all the stages of human evolution were clearly indicated. Special attention was paid to the research methods of cultural heritage and was shown how the ancient history is restoring by researchers from different field.
Therefore, pupils and students were the most frequent visitors of the exhibition.
The exhibition was opened on June 2, 2009. Museum visitors were hosted by the head of museum Tsiuri Lapachi. Afterwards, that General Manager of BP Neil Dunn and General Director of Georgian National Museum David Lordkipanidze gave a speech. Guests visited the repository, where the discovered things settled after the archeological excavations.
In the frame of the project the brochure "Samtskhe-Javakheti History Museum" was published.