Baku-Tbilisi-Cheyhan, South Caucasian Pipeline and Rescue Archaeology in Georgia
Date: 30 Nov. -0001 – 30 Nov. -0001
BP and its partners supported edition of the bilingual publication prepared by the Georgian National Museum “Baku-Tbilisi-Cheyhan, South Caucasian Pipeline and Rescue Archaeology in Georgia”. The book contains scientific articles that present results of the fieldworks undertaken during the construction period of the Pipelines. These archaeological fieldworks were funded by the BP and its partners in the framework of Cultural Heritage Protection Program. This program was implemented in 2002-2005 by the O. Lordkipanidze Archaeological Research Center and S.Janashia Museum of Georgia (currently both these institutions are under the Georgian National Museum umbrella). This Program was exceptionally complex and remarkable. BP has established special approach based on highest international standards and the best practices of protection cultural and natural heritage. This strategy and application of new work culture opened up new opportunities for Georgian archaeologists after difficult years of 1990s.
This bilingual (Georgian-English) book is selection of the 24 articles that summarizes archaeological studies conducted during the construction period. The editor of the English texts is British archaeologist Michael Wickers.