Georgian - Australian Archaeological Investigations “Excavations in Chobareti”
15 December 2014
Cross-country collaboration between Georgia and Australia took start in 2009 in the framework of the international expedition taking place at Samtavro, Mtsketa.  Since 2012 expedition changed its location to the village Chobareti situated in Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
The head of the expedition from Georgian side is Prof. KakhaKakhiani (Georgian National Museum). Australian side is presented under the lead of the Prof. Antonio Sagona (University of Melbourne).
Varied contemporary methodology has been adopted at Chobareti over the 2012 and 2013 excavations ranging from rescue operations to research-focused investigations.
In 2009 salvage operations, most of which were exposed by the pipeline cutting, focused on the following features: the partial remains of four buildings, fifteen pits, nine tombs. These features are located on the saddle and the pits and structure can be attributed to the period 3300-3000 BC on the basis of eleven radiocarbon readings. There are no absolute dates for the burials yet, but it is worth noting the black and red vessels found among the few ceramics containers recovered.
140 pages of three years report was published in Ancient Near Eastern Studies Archaeological Investigations at Chobareti in Southern Georgia, the Caucasus ANES, Melbourne University. Vol. 50:1-138, 2013. Besides Chobareti site, in 2013 investigations took place in near Mtkvari River, in order to reveal and investigate archaeological sites.
Together with Georgian and Australian researchers, scientists from Marseille and Nice Universities were participating in the project. In the frameworks of the memorandum between the Georgian National Museum and University of Akhaltsikhe, students from the faculty of humanities were enrolled in the project.